Select grade below
- Round 1Sat Mar 3014:3021.11.137VS10.13.73View Stats
- Round 2Sat Apr 0614:3018.11.119VS11.16.82View Stats
- Round 3Sat Apr 1316:109.12.66VS9.9.63View Stats
- Round 4BYE
- Round 5Sun Apr 2814:3011.8.74VS11.10.76View Stats
- Round 6Sat May 0414:306.10.46VS9.9.63View Stats
- Round 7Sat May 1114:109.15.69VS14.4.88View Stats
- Round 9Sat Jun 0114:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 10BYE
- Round 11Sat Jun 1514:30VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 12Sat Jun 2214:10VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 13Sun Jun 3013:10VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 14Sat Jul 0616:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 15Sat Jul 1314:30VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 16BYE
- Round 17Sat Jul 2714:30VS
Fremantle Community Bank Oval - Round 18Sat Aug 0314:30VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 19Sat Aug 1014:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 20Sat Aug 1714:30VS
Lane Group Stadium - Round 21Sat Aug 2414:30VS
Steel Blue Oval
Swans book spot in WAFLW Grand Final
HAVING been the standout team all season in the WAFLW competition, it's only fitting that Swan Districts booked a spot in the Grand Final this Sunday following a dominant preliminary final victory against Subiaco.
Peel Thunder was already awaiting the winner having been the first team to win their way into the Grand Final for 2021 which will be held on Saturday at Mandurah's David Grays Arena.
Peel beat Swan Districts in last Sunday's second semi-final to win into the Grand Final while Swans had a second chance to host the preliminary final on Sunday up against a Subiaco who beat Claremont in the first semi-final.
After both teams kicked a goal each in the first quarter, Swan Districts dominated the preliminary final after quarter-time with six goals to four behinds to win 7.8 (50) to 1.6 (12) and book in a spot against Peel Thunder in the Grand Final.
Swan Districts now has the chance to win its first WAFLW premiership backing up reaching the Grand Final in 2019 and then bowing out in the first semi-final of 2020.
It was always going to be a fascinating contest with Swan Districts having been the standout team all season but Subiaco finishing the season on fire and then beating Claremont in the first semi-final to book in the preliminary final meeting with Swans.
This was a second preliminary final clash between the two teams in the last three years with Swans beating the Lions by 45 points two years ago, but this was a much tighter affair early on at Steel Blue Oval on Sunday.
It was a goal apiece in the opening term with Swan Districts taking just the one-point lead into quarter-time.
Swans kicked another goal in the second term and with Subiaco only managing the three behinds, that saw the black-and-whites extend their advantage to five points at the half-time break.
Swan Districts then kicked away further in the third term kicking two goals and holding the Lions to just the one behind as the lead for Swans grew to a commanding 18 points.
Swans really then kicked away in the final quarter to book in their Grand Final spot on the back of kicking three more goals to nil and to win 7.8 (50) to 1.6 (12).
Emily McGuire has been a mainstay at Swan Districts for a long time now including it providing her a chance to get a taste of playing AFLW, and now she's one step closer to leading Swans to a WAFLW premiership after kicking three goals on Sunday.
Nyra Anderson also kicked two goals for Swan Districts with one goal each to Sarah Wielstra and Taylah Edwards.
Along with those goalkickers, Aimee Ralph, Eliza Gelmi and Stephanie Cain were outstanding to help have a big say in Swan Districts advancing to the Grand Final.
Meanwhile in the WAFLW Reserves, Swan Districts came up just short of reaching the Grand Final with Peel Thunder beating them in the preliminary final 4.7 (31) to 2.3 (15) at Steel Blue Oval.
Chanel Jetta kicked both goals for Swan Districts while Jacinta Anderson, Shannon Matthews, Naomi Baker and Renee Holwill all played well.
OPTUS WAFLW PREMIERSHIP SEASON – PRELIMINARY FINAL
SWAN DISTRICTS 1.3 2.4 4.6 7.8 (50)
SUBIACO 1.2 1.5 1.6 1.6 (12)
SWAN DISTRICTS: Goals – McGuire 3; Anderson 2; Wielstra, Edwards.
Best – Ralph, Gelmi, Cain, McGuire, Edwards.
SUBIACO: Goals – Corlett.
Best – Miller, Corlett, Harken, Golisano, Brown.